Team

Museum Management

Director: Dr. Frauke von der Haar, Assistant: Elisabeth Elixmann, Participation and Special Tasks: Andrea Engl
Deputy Director: Dr. Thomas Weidner, Assistant: Heidi Vorderegger
Office Manager: Cornelia Wehdanner, Assistant: Brigitte Murmann, Manuela Wildgruber
Deputy Office Manager / Finance: Dieter Girstenbrei

Collections

Director: Dr. Thomas Weidner

Applied Arts: Antonia Voit (Head), Jutta Hofmann-Beck (Deputy Head), Stefanie Hall, Helga Haus-Seuffert
Photography: Dr. Ulrich Pohlmann (Head), Rudolf Scheutle (Deputy Head), Marion Glaser, Christian SchmiederTheres Schmölz
Graphic Art / Painting: Dr. Nico Kirchberger (Head), Susanne Glasl, Heidi Vorderegger
Fashion / Textiles / Von Parish Costume Library: Dr. Isabella Belting (Head), Ruth Böttcher, Elke Fleischmann, Karin Schatke, Dr. Esther Sophia Sünderhauf
Database Administration: Raimund Beck, Susanne Helfrich, Sophie Wagner (Online Collection)
Music: Dr. Miriam Noa (Head)
Provenance Research: Dr. Regina Prinz
Puppet Theater / Fairground Attractions: Mascha Erbelding (Head), Eva-Maria Berger (Events), Klaus Peitzmeier, David Schuster-Stengel
Advertising Art: Henning Rader (Head)
Urban History: Henning Rader
Urban Culture: Ursula Eymold (Head), Dr. Nana Koschnick (Deputy Head), Christoph GürichDr. Hannah Maischein (Migration Research),  Karolina NovinscakPia Singer (LGBTIQ*), Tunay Önder (Migration Research)
Central Library: Maria Abdullahi, Ann-Cathrin Baab, Kerstin Schuhbaum

Trainee Researchers

Simone BeigelDr. Robert Heindl​​​​​​​, Luisa Rupprich

Holders of Scholarship from the Alfried Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach-Stiftung

Marie-Luise Mayer

Filmmuseum

Stefan Drößler (Head), Claudia Engelhardt (Deputy Head), Gunther Bittmann, Thomas Franziskowski, Stephanie Hausmann, Karin Hofmann, Larissa Homuth, Christoph Michel, Arnd Möller, Dr. Mara Rusch, Wolfgang Woehl

Von Parish Costume Library

Dr. Esther Sophia Sünderhauf (Head)

Restoration

Monika Bartsch (Head), Kerstin Luber (Deputy Head), Brigitte Brandmair, Jana Danecek (Storage Coordinator), Christian Hell, Malgorzata LamaszLaura Lehmacher, Elisabeth Mittermaier, Sabine Princ, Christine Rottmeier-Keß, Barbara Schertel, Isabel Strube, Andreas Zangenfeind, Christine Zech, Registrar: Barbara Schertel

Central Picture Library

Dr. Elisabeth Stürmer (Head), Gunther Adler, Ernst Jank, Julia Krüger

Communications / Visitor Service

Ulla Hoering (Head), Maria Tischner (Deputy Head), Donata Funke
Visitor Service: Johanne Majora, Metin Korkmaz, Günther Kraus, Irmgard Ostermair

Cultural Education / Booking Service

Karin Schad (Head), Alexandra Jäger (Deputy Head), Eva Rudolf

"Munich 72 – Recollections. Analog Exchange Meets Digital Dialog": Heike Stuckert

Inclusion Office

Petra Waidosch

Exhibition Production / Facility Management

Peter Armbrüster, Marcus Gora, Stefan Haslbeck, Ronny Hausmann, Gerhard HillenbrandStephan Juttner, Martin Ries, Raymond Wetzelaar, Christian Ziegler

General Administration

Sabine Backhaus, Andreas Bömerl, Gönül Bömerl, Gabriele Bücherl, Nicole Meier-Späth, Elfriede Mirlach, Markus Pflügler, Peter Schreil

 

Should you wish to contact one of our staff members, please click on their (underlined) name. This will automatically launch your e-mail program with the relevant e-mail address loaded in the address line.


Plan Your Visit

Opening hours

Tuesday – Sunday 10 am – 6 pm
Closed on Mondays

OpenWednesdayEvening!
Every 2nd Wednesday of the month selected exhibitions at the Münchner Stadtmuseum are open until 8 pm

Filmmuseum München  Screenings
Tuesday – Thursday 7 pm
Friday – Saturday 6 pm and 9 pm
Sunday 5 pm

Getting here

S/U-Bahn station: Marienplatz
U-Bahn station: Sendlinger Tor
Bus 52/62 stop: St.-Jakobs-Platz

Contact

St.-Jakobs-Platz 1
80331 München
Phone +49-(0)89-233-22370
Fax +49-(0)89-233-25033
E-Mail stadtmuseummuenchende
E-Mail filmmuseummuenchende

Ticket reservation Phone +49-(0)89-233-24150

Stadtcafé Phone +49-(0)89-26 69 49