Team

Museum Management

Director: Dr. Frauke von der Haar, Assistant: Edith Sahl
Deputy Director: Dr. Thomas Weidner, Assistant: Heidi Vorderegger
Office Manager: Cornelia Wehdanner, Assistant: Brigitte Murmann, Manuela Wildgruber
Deputy Office Manager/ Finance: Dieter Girstenbrei

Collections

Director: Dr. Thomas Weidner

Applied Arts: Antonia Voit (Head), Jutta Hofmann-Beck (Deputy Head), Helga Haus-Seuffert
Film Museum: Stefan Drößler (Head), Claudia Engelhardt (Deputy Head), Gunther Bittmann, Thomas Franziskowski, Stephanie Hausmann, Karin Hofmann, Larissa Homuth, Christoph Michel, Arnd Möller, Dr. Mara Rusch, Wolfgang Woehl
Photography: Dr. Ulrich Pohlmann (Head), Rudolf Scheutle (Deputy Head), Marion Glaser, Anja Scherz, Christian Schmieder
Graphic Art / Painting: Dr. Nico Kirchberger (Head), Heidi Vorderegger
Fashion / Textiles / Von Parish Costume Library: Dr. Isabella Belting (Head), Ruth Böttcher, Elke Fleischmann, Karin Schatke, Dr. Esther Sophia Sünderhauf,
Database Administration: Raimund Beck, Susanne Helfrich
Music: Milkana Schmidt
Provenance Research: Dr. Regina Prinz
Puppet Theater / Fairground Attractions: Manfred Wegner (Head), Mascha Erbelding (Deputy Head), Klaus Peitzmeier, David Schuster-Stengel
Advertising Art: Henning Rader (Head)
Urban History: Henning Rader
Urban Culture: Ursula Eymold (Head), Christoph Gürich (Deputy Head), Stefanie Hall, Dr. Simon Goeke (Migration Research), Dr. Hannah Maischein (Migration Research)
Central Library: Maria Abdullahi, Ann-Cathrin Baab, Kerstin Schuhbaum

Trainee Researchers

Susanne Glasl, Pia Singer

Holders of Scholarship from the Alfried Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach-Stiftung

N.N.

Von Parish Costume Library

Dr. Esther Sophia Sünderhauf (Head)

Restoration

Monika Bartsch (Head), Kerstin Luber (Deputy Head), Brigitte Brandmair, Jana Danecek (Storage Coordinator), Christian Hell, Malgorzata Lamasz, Elisabeth Mittermaier, Sabine Princ, Christine Rottmeier-Keß, Barbara Schertel (Registrar), Isabel Strube, Andreas Zangenfeind, Christine Zech

Central Picture Library

Dr. Elisabeth Stürmer (Head), Patricia Fliegauf (Deputy Head), Gunther Adler, Ernst Jank, Julia Krüger

Communications / Visitor Service

Ulla Hoering (Head), Maria Tischner (Deputy Head), Donata Funke, Carol Pfeufer
Visitor Service: Johanne Majora, Metin Korkmaz, Günther Kraus, Irmgard Ostermair

Cultural Education / Booking Service

Karin Schad (Head), Alexandra Jäger (Deputy Head) Elisabeth Elixmann, Eva Rudolf

Inclusion Office

Petra Waidosch

Exhibition Production / Facility Management

Peter Armbrüster, Marcus Gora, Stefan Haslbeck, Ronny Hausmann, Gerhard Hillenbrand, Martin Ries, Raymond Wetzelaar, Christian Ziegler

General Administration

Sabine Backhaus, Andreas Bömerl, Gönül Bömerl, Gabriele Bücherl, Nicole Meier-Späth, Elfriede Mirlach, Markus Pflügler, Reimund Schorer, Peter Schreil

 

Should you wish to contact one of our staff members, please click on their (underlined) name. This will automatically launch your e-mail program with the relevant e-mail address loaded in the address line.


Plan Your Visit

Opening hours

The Münchner Stadtmuseum and the Filmmuseum München are closed until further notice.

Tuesday – Sunday 10 am – 6 pm
Closed on Mondays

OpenWednesdayEvening!
Every 2nd Wednesday of the month selected exhibitions at the Münchner Stadtmuseum are open until 8 pm

Munich Film Museum Screenings
Tuesday – Sunday 8 pm
Screening times may change if the film exceeds standard duration

Getting here

S/U-Bahn station: Marienplatz
U-Bahn station: Sendlinger Tor
Bus 52/62 stop: St.-Jakobs-Platz

Contact

St.-Jakobs-Platz 1
80331 München
Phone +49-(0)89-233-22370
Fax +49-(0)89-233-25033
E-Mail stadtmuseummuenchende
E-Mail filmmuseummuenchende

Ticket reservation
Phone +49-(0)89-233-96450